HOUSE BILL 925
[…] COMMON NAME OF [OFFENSE] SECTION VIOLATED PENALTY

VIOLATION ASSESSMENT

Oversize load

1,000 to 3,000 pounds 66-7-411 $ 25.00

Oversize load

3,001 to 4,000 pounds 66-7-411 40.00

Oversize load

4,001 to 5,000 pounds 66-7-411 75.00

Oversize load

5,001 to 6,000 pounds 66-7-411 125.00

Oversize load

6,001 to 7,000 pounds 66-7-411 200.00

Oversize load

7,001 to 8,000 pounds 66-7-411 275.00

Oversize load

8,001 to 9,000 pounds 66-7-411 350.00

Oversize load

9,001 to 10,000 pounds 66-7-411 425.00

Oversize load

over 10,000 pounds 66-7-411 500.00."

Section 18. Section 66-8-116.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 319, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-8-116.2. PENALTY ASSESSMENT [MISDEMEANORS] VIOLATIONS--MOTOR CARRIER ACT.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code and the Motor Carrier Act, "penalty assessment [misdemeanor] violation" means, in addition to the definitions of that term in Sections 66-8-116 and 66-8-116.1 NMSA 1978, violation of the following listed sections of the NMSA 1978 for which the listed penalty is established:

A. GENERAL