HOUSE BILL 925
[…] Payments of penalty assessments are timely if postmarked within thirty days from the date of arrest. The division may issue a receipt when a penalty assessment is paid by currency, but checks tendered by the violator upon which payment is received are sufficient receipt.

C. No record of any penalty assessment payment is admissible as evidence in any court in any civil action."

Section 21. Section 66-8-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 159, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-8-119. PENALTY ASSESSMENT REVENUE--DISPOSITION.--

A. The division shall remit all penalty assessment receipts, except receipts collected pursuant to Subsections A through F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978, to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund.

B. The division shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts collected pursuant to:

(1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund;

(2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund;

(3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;

(4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund;

(5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury services fund; [and]

(6) Subsection F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court facilities fund; and

(7) Subsection G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the municipality issuing the citation."

Section 22. Section 66-8-123 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 531, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-8-123. CONDUCT OF ARRESTING OFFICER--NOTICES BY CITATION.--