HOUSE BILL 925
[…] [The failure] A person who fails to comply with this subsection [shall be a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by the] is subject to the civil penalty set forth in Section 66-8-7 NMSA 1978; provided that no person charged with violating this section [shall be convicted] is subject to the civil penalty if he produces in court evidence of financial responsibility valid at the time of issuance of the citation."

Section 4. Section 66-5-231 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 321, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-231. FORGED EVIDENCE.--Any person who forges or, without authority, signs any evidence of financial responsibility or who files or offers for filing any such evidence knowing or having reason to believe that it is forged or signed without authority is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned for not more than one year or both in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 5. Section 66-7-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 373) is amended to read: