HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "29-11-2. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment Act is to promote effective law enforcement and prosecution of sexual crimes and to provide medical and psychological assistance for victims of such crimes. Implementation of [the Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment] that act will serve to assist existing community-based victim treatment programs, to provide interagency cooperation and training of law enforcement, criminal justice and medical personnel and to effect proper handling and testing of evidence, including DNA evidence, in sexual crime offenses."

Section 2. Section 29-11-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 27, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"29-11-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment Act:

A. "administrator" means the director of the mental health division of the department of health or such person or office as the administrator may designate to act in his stead;

B. "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid;