HOUSE BILL 191
[…] M. develop and recommend to the state board program criteria for state-funded preschool programs serving children from birth to five years of age, provided the criteria shall not apply to programs serving children, from birth through two years of age, who are developmentally delayed or at risk for developmental delay, and programs serving children, from three through five years of age, who are developmentally disabled; and

N. work with other state agencies to monitor the implementation of state-funded preschool program criteria."

Section 2. Section 22-8-19.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 83, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-8-19.1. PRESCHOOL PROGRAMS--SELECTED DISTRICTS.--

A. The [children, youth and families] department shall fund preschool programs for zero- to five-year-old children in selected school districts. The [children, youth and families] department, through the office of [child development] early education, shall distribute any appropriation for this purpose to local entities upon [approval by the children, youth and families department of an] application from an individual school district or community-based early childhood education program. The preschool programs shall collaborate, where possible, with existing headstart programs or with other appropriate early childhood education programs in the community, and the preschool programs shall use one of the following three models:

(1) a community-based early childhood education program;

(2) a school-based early childhood education program; or

(3) a home-based early childhood education program.

B. School districts may choose to contract with licensed community-based early childhood education programs already in existence. School-based early childhood education programs may be housed in a school accredited by the department [of education]. A home-based early childhood education program may include a parents-as-teachers program, which supports parents in meeting the developmental learning and social growth needs of their young children.

C. Each preschool program shall have a strong parental involvement component, a staff development component

and a procedural process to enable the office of [child development] early education to monitor and evaluate the program. The curriculum for each program shall comprehensively address the total developmental needs of the child, including physical, cognitive, social and emotional needs, and shall include aspects of health care, nutrition, safety, the needs of the family and multicultural sensitivity, in coordination with other resources for families."

Section 3. TEMPORARY PROVISION--TRANSFER OF PERSONNEL, PROPERTY, CONTRACTS AND REFERENCES IN LAW.--On July 1, 2003: