SENATE BILL 158
[…] The services, to be taxable under this subsection, must have been rendered as the result of a transaction which was not initially subject to the gross receipts tax but which transaction, because of the buyer's subsequent use of the services, should have been subject to the gross receipts tax.

D. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "compensating tax"."

Section 7. A new section of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Section 7-9-92 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"7-9-92. [NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF FOOD AT RETAIL FOOD STORE.--

A. Receipts from the sale of food at a retail food store that are not exempt from gross receipts taxation and are not deductible pursuant to another provision of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act may be deducted from gross receipts. The deduction provided by this section shall be separately stated by the taxpayer.

B. For the purposes of this section:

(1) "food" means any food or food product for home consumption that meets the definition of food in 7 USCA 2012(g)(1) for purposes of the federal food stamp program; and