SENATE BILL 447
[…] Such specific powers shall not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and intent of [that] the Water and Sanitation District Act; and

Q. if approved by an affirmative vote of three fourths of the members, to establish a salary for the board members that will not exceed one half the maximum salary paid a member of the board of county commissioners of the county in which a majority of the land of the district lies."

Section 10. Section 73-21-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

"73-21-26. GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS--INTEREST--FORM.--To carry out the purposes of the Water and Sanitation District Act, the board may issue general obligation bonds of the district upon approval of the majority of the [taxpaying] qualified electors of the district voting on the question. The general obligation bonds shall bear interest payable semiannually and shall be due and payable serially, either annually or semiannually, commencing not later than three years and extending not more than twenty years from date. The form and terms of the general obligation bonds, including provisions for their payment and redemption, shall be determined by the board. If the board so determines, the general obligation bonds may be redeemable prior to maturity upon payment of a premium, not exceeding three percent of the principal thereof. The general obligation bonds, except for bonds issued in book entry or similar form without the delivery of physical securities, shall be executed in the name of and on behalf of the district and signed by the chairman of the board, with the seal of the district affixed thereto, and attested to by the secretary of the board. The general obligation bonds shall be sold and shall be in such denominations as the board determines, and the bonds and the attached coupons, if any, shall be payable to the bearer or registered as to principal or as to principal and interest. Interest coupons, if any, shall bear the original or facsimile signature of the chairman of the board."

Section 11. Section 73-21-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 25) is amended to read: