SENATE BILL 447
[…] It is not necessary that publication be made on the same day of the week in each of the three weeks, but not less than fourteen days, excluding the day of first publication, shall intervene between the first publication and the last publication, and publication shall be complete on the date of the last publication. [and

F. "county" means any class A county or any class B county with an official population shown by the most recent federal decennial census to be greater than ninety thousand.]"

Section 3. Section 73-21-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"73-21-6. PETITION.--

A. The organization of a district shall be initiated by a petition filed in the office of the clerk of the court vested with jurisdiction in a county in which all or part of the real property in the proposed district is situated. The petition shall be signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the [taxpaying] qualified electors of the district, none of whom shall be an officer, director or shareholder of any business entity with an economic interest in the subdivision and sale of land within the district, provided that at the option of a county and, after adoption of a resolution by the county authorizing the filing of a petition, that county may file a petition which shall be signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners. The petition and all other instruments relating to the formation of such districts shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which all or the major portion of the proposed district is located.

B. The petition shall set forth:

(1) the name of the proposed district consisting of a chosen name preceding the words "water and sanitation district";