SENATE BILL 447
[…] Any vacancy on a board appointed by a board of county commissioners shall be filled in the same manner as original appointments, in accordance with Section 73-21-15.1 NMSA 1978, the appointee to act until the end of the term of the member creating the vacancy. If the board or a board of county commissioners fails to fill any vacancy within thirty days after it occurs, the court having jurisdiction shall fill the vacancy."

Section 7. Section 73-21-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

"73-21-14. ELECTIONS.--

A. In any district, except a district created pursuant to a petition signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners of a county, on the second Tuesday of January in the second calendar year after the organization of the district and on the second Tuesday of January every second year thereafter, there shall be elected by the [taxpaying] qualified electors of the district one member of the board to serve for a term of six years, except that if the district elects to adopt four year terms, the member shall serve for a term of four years.

B. In any district created pursuant to a petition signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners of a county, one year after the organization of the district and every second year thereafter, there shall be elected by the [taxpaying] qualified electors of the district at least two, but no more than three, members of the board to serve for a term of two years.

C. [Not later than thirty days before any election pursuant to Subsections A or B of this section, nominations may be filed with the secretary of the board, and, if a nominee does not withdraw his name before the first publication of the notice of election, his name shall be placed on the ballot. The board shall provide for holding such election and shall appoint judges to conduct it. The secretary of the district shall give notice of election by publication and shall arrange such other details in connection therewith as the board may direct. The returns of the election shall be certified to and shall be canvassed and declared by the board. The candidate receiving the most votes shall be elected. Any new member of the board shall qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify.] Elections pursuant to Subsections A and B of this section shall be conducted pursuant to Sections 1-24-1 through 1-24-4 NMSA 1978, provided the board has the discretion to conduct the election by paper ballot."