SENATE BILL 447
[…] The district may proceed with its action after thirty days following the notification unless a municipality, by resolution of its governing body within the thirty days, opposes the district and adopts a plan and appropriates the money to provide the services in the area proposed to be served by the district."

Section 2. Section 73-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"73-21-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Water and Sanitation District Act:

A. "sewage disposal" includes all constructions for collection, transportation, pumping, treatment and final disposition of sewage;