SENATE BILL 447
[…] The general obligation bonds shall be sold and shall be in such denominations as the board determines, and the bonds and the attached coupons, if any, shall be payable to the bearer or registered as to principal or as to principal and interest. Interest coupons, if any, shall bear the original or facsimile signature of the chairman of the board."

Section 11. Section 73-21-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 25) is amended to read:

"73-21-28. BOARD RESOLUTION--INDEBTEDNESS--ELECTION.--Whenever [any] the board shall, by resolution, determine that the interest of [said] the district and the public interest or necessity demand the acquisition, construction, installation or completion of any works or other improvements or facilities, or the making of any contract with the United States or other persons or corporations, to carry out the objects or purposes of [said] the district, requiring the creation of an indebtedness of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more, [said] the board shall order the submission of the proposition of issuing [such obligations or] the general obligation bonds or creating other indebtedness to the qualified [taxpaying] electors of the district at an election held for that purpose. [Any such] The election may be held separately or may be consolidated or held concurrently with any other election authorized by [this] the Water and Sanitation District Act. The election shall be conducted pursuant to Sections 1-24-1 through 1-24-4 NMSA 1978, provided that the board has the discretion to conduct the election by paper ballot. The declaration of public interest or necessity [herein] required [and the provision for the holding of such election] in this section may be included within one and the same resolution [which]. The resolution, in addition to [such] the declaration of public interest or necessity, shall recite the objects and purposes for which the indebtedness is proposed to be incurred, the estimated cost of the works or improvements, as the case may be, the amount of principal of the [indebtedness] general obligation debt to be incurred [therefor] and the maximum rate of interest to be paid on [such] the indebtedness. [Such resolution shall also fix the date upon which such election shall be held and the manner of holding the same and the method of voting for or against the incurring of the proposed indebtedness.