SENATE CONSERVATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Upon filing of the application, the state engineer shall issue a livestock well permit for the use of water for watering livestock to the applicant, provided that as part of an application for livestock watering use on state or federal land, the applicant submits proof that the applicant:

A. is legally entitled to place livestock on the state or federal land where the water is to be used; and

B. has been granted access to the drilling site and has permission to occupy the portion of the state or federal land as is necessary to drill and operate the well."

Section 4. A new Section 72-12-1.3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"72-12-1.3. [NEW MATERIAL] UNDERGROUND PUBLIC WATERS--TEMPORARY USES.--If a person, firm, corporation or the state desires to use underground public water in an amount not to exceed three acre-feet for a definite period of not to exceed one year in prospecting, mining or construction of public works, highways and roads or drilling operations designed to discover or develop the natural mineral resources of the state, only the application referred to in Section 72-12-3 NMSA 1978 shall be required. Separate application shall be made for each proposed use, whether in the same or in different basins. Upon the filing of an application, the state engineer shall make an examination of the facts and, if the finds that the proposed use will not permanently impair any existing rights of others, he shall grant the application. If he finds that the proposed use sought will permanently impair such rights, then there shall be advertisement and hearing as provided in the case of applications made under Section 72-12-3 NMSA 1978."

Section 5. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2003.

- 9 -