SENATE CONSERVATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. If the state engineer determines that a household well permitted after July 1, 2003 is exceeding its permitted water usage, he shall assess the permittee a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per acre-foot or an alternate equivalent amount, plus any administrative costs, for the amount in excess of permitted usage. A fine shall be assessed in writing within twenty-four months of the excess usage and if not paid, the state engineer may establish a lien against all properties served or benefited by the well's water at the time of excess usage."

Section 3. A new Section 72-12-1.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"72-12-1.2. [NEW MATERIAL] UNDERGROUND PUBLIC WATERS--LIVESTOCK WELL PERMITS.--A person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters for watering livestock shall make an application to the state engineer on a form prescribed by the state engineer for a livestock well permit. Upon filing of the application, the state engineer shall issue a livestock well permit for the use of water for watering livestock to the applicant, provided that as part of an application for livestock watering use on state or federal land, the applicant submits proof that the applicant:

A. is legally entitled to place livestock on the state or federal land where the water is to be used; and

B. has been granted access to the drilling site and has permission to occupy the portion of the state or federal land as is necessary to drill and operate the well."

Section 4. A new Section 72-12-1.3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: