SENATE BILL 624
[…] D. In all cases when a child is taken into custody, the child shall be released to the child's parent, guardian or custodian in accordance with the conditions and time limits set forth in the Children's Court Rules [and Forms]."

Section 6. Section 32A-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 40) is amended to read:

"32A-2-11. CRITERIA FOR DETENTION OF CHILDREN.--

[A. Unless ordered by the court pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, a child taken into custody for a delinquent act shall not be placed in detention prior to the court's disposition unless probable cause exists to believe that:

(1) detention of the child is necessary to protect the community;

(2) the child will run away or be taken away so as to be unavailable for proceedings of the court or its officers;

(3) the child will commit injury to others; or

(4) if not detained, the child will cause injury to himself or be subject to injury by others.

B. The criteria for detention in this section shall govern the decisions of all persons responsible for determining whether detention is appropriate prior to the court's disposition.

C. The department shall promulgate guidelines by January 1, 1994 to implement the criteria for detention set forth in Subsection A of this section and shall collect data regarding the application of the criteria.]

A child shall not be placed in detention prior to the court's disposition unless probable cause exists to believe that:

A. if not detained, the child will commit injury to the persons or property of others, cause self-inflicted injury or be subject to injury by others;