SENATE BILL 624
[…] R. "preadoptive parent" means a person with whom a child has been placed for adoption;

S. "tribal court" means:

(1) a court established and operated pursuant to a code or custom of an Indian tribe; or

(2) any administrative body of an Indian tribe that is vested with judicial authority;

T. "tribal court order" means a document issued by a tribal court that is signed by an appropriate authority, including a judge, governor or tribal council member, and that orders an action that is within the tribal court's jurisdiction; and

U. "tribunal" means any judicial forum other than the court."

Section 2. Section 32A-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 31) is amended to read:

"32A-2-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the Delinquency Act is:

A. consistent with the protection of the public interest, to remove from children committing delinquent acts the adult consequences of criminal behavior, but to still hold children committing delinquent acts accountable for their actions to the extent of the child's age, education, mental and physical condition, background and all other relevant factors, and to provide a program of supervision, care and rehabilitation, including rehabilitative restitution by the child to the victims of the child's delinquent act to the extent that the child is reasonably able to do so; [and]

B. to provide effective deterrents to acts of juvenile delinquency, including an emphasis on community-based alternatives; and

C. to strengthen families to effectively participate in, contribute to and assume accountability for the deterrence of delinquency and the successful reintegration of children into homes and the community."