F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] SB 408 appropriates $100,000 in general fund to the DOH for fiscal year 2004 to provide rural portable dental clinics for children.

SB 173 appropriates $1,200,000 from the general fund to the DOH in fiscal year 2004 to contract with rural primary health care and dental clinics to leverage federal dollars at newly established or expanded clinic sites.

SB 450 appropriates $669,000 from the general fund to the public health division of the DOH in fiscal year 2004 to provide community dental health services.

 

TECHNICAL ISSUES

 

RLD has suggested the following:

 

Section 61-5A-26.currently reads: “Payment out of the board fund shall be on vouchers issued and signed by the secretary-treasurer of the board upon warrants drawn by the department of finance and administration in accordance with the budget approved by that department.”  This language should be deleted because it is inconsistent with RLD’s internal financial control and signature authority procedures.