HOUSE BILL 14
[…] G. Any regulation, ruling, instruction or order issued by the secretary or order or instruction issued by a hearing officer or other delegate of the secretary is presumed to be a proper implementation of the provisions of the laws that are charged to the department, the secretary, any division of the department or any director of any division of the department.

          H. The extent to which regulations, rulings and orders will have retroactive effect shall be stated and, if no such statement is made, they will be applied prospectively only."

     Section 20. Section 60-2A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-23. [PRIVILEGE TAX] REGULATORY FEES ON PROMOTIONS.--

          A. In addition to any other taxes or fees provided by law, there is imposed upon every promoter for the privilege of promoting a professional [contests] contest a [tax at the rate of] regulatory fee in an amount determined pursuant to the rules of the commission to be sufficient to cover the costs of regulating the contest; provided that the fee may not exceed four percent of the total gross receipts of any professional contest conducted live in New Mexico.

          B. The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration, collection and enforcement of the [tax] fee imposed [in] pursuant to this section.

          C. As used in this section, "total gross receipts of any professional contest" includes: