HOUSE BILL 14
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Ted Hobbs

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCES; PROVIDING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAX RELIEF FOR SENIOR CITIZENS, FAMILIES, INDIVIDUALS AND HEADS OF HOUSEHOLDS; PROVIDING INCENTIVES FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES AND FOR THE USE OF ALTERNATIVE FUEL VEHICLES; PROVIDING GROSS RECEIPTS TAX RELIEF FOR HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS; PROVIDING FOR ADMINISTRATIVE REFORMS; MAKING DISTRIBUTIONS; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING APPROPRIATIONS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-24. ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING--PROCEDURE.--

          A. Any taxpayer may dispute the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax, the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act or the denial of or failure to either allow or deny a claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 by filing with the secretary a written protest against the assessment or against the application to the taxpayer of the provision or against the denial of or the failure to allow or deny the amount claimed to have been erroneously paid as tax. Every protest shall identify the taxpayer and the tax involved and state the grounds for the taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall specify individual grounds upon which the protest is based and a summary statement of the evidence expected to be produced supporting each ground asserted, if any; provided that the taxpayer may supplement the statement at any time prior to ten days before any hearing conducted on the protest pursuant to Subsection D of this section or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal conference before setting a hearing of the protest or acting on any claim for refund.

          B. Any protest by a taxpayer shall be filed within thirty days of the date of the mailing to the taxpayer by the department of the notice of assessment or mailing to, or service upon, the taxpayer of other peremptory notice or demand, or the date of mailing or filing a return. Upon written request of the taxpayer made within the time permitted for filing a protest, the secretary may grant an extension of time, not to exceed sixty days, within which to file the protest.