HOUSE BILL 14
[…] (1) "protective claim" means a claim for refund filed by a person asserting that the person's entitlement to a refund will be established by a final decision of a New Mexico court of competent jurisdiction on a claim for refund or protest previously filed by that person or another; and

                (2) "lead case" means the previously filed claim or protest described in Paragraph (1) of this subsection.

          L. Disposition of a protective claim shall be postponed until a final decision is reached in the lead case."

     Section 3. Section 7-2-5.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 114, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-5.2. EXEMPTION--INCOME OF PERSONS SIXTY-FIVE AND OLDER OR BLIND.--Any individual sixty-five years of age or older or who, for federal income tax purposes, is blind may claim an exemption in an amount specified in Subsections A through C of this section not to exceed eight thousand dollars ($8,000) of income includable except for this exemption in net income. Individuals having income both within and without this state shall apportion this exemption in accordance with regulations of the secretary.

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:

                                      The maximum amount of

If adjusted                           exemption allowable under

gross income is:                       this section shall be:

Not over $15,000                                $8,000

Over $15,000 but not over $16,500               $7,000

Over $16,500 but not over $18,000               $6,000

Over $18,000 but not over $19,500               $5,000

Over $19,500 but not over $21,000               $4,000

Over $21,000 but not over $22,500               $3,000

Over $22,500 [but not over $24,000              $2,000] $2,500

[Over $24,000 but not over $25,500              $1,000

Over $25,500                                     0].

         B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:

                                      The maximum amount of

If adjusted                           exemption allowable under

gross income is:                       this section shall be:

Not over $30,000                                $8,000

Over $30,000 but not over $33,000               $7,000

Over $33,000 but not over $36,000               $6,000

Over $36,000 but not over $39,000               $5,000

Over $39,000 but not over $42,000               $4,000

Over $42,000 but not over $45,000               $3,000

Over $45,000 [but not over $48,000              $2,000] $2,500

[Over $48,000 but not over $51,000              $1,000

Over $51,000                                     0].

         C. For single individuals, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:

                                      The maximum amount of

If adjusted                           exemption allowable under

gross income is:                       this section shall be:

Not over $18,000                                $8,000