SENATE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The department shall provide the sex offender with written notification of the registration requirements in the state to which the sex offender is moving.

          C. A sex offender who willfully fails to comply with the requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a [misdemeanor] fourth degree felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a definite term [less than] of one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or both."

     Section 35. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-11A-5. LOCAL REGISTRY--CENTRAL REGISTRY--ADMINISTRATION BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY--PARTICIPATION IN THE NATIONAL SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY--RULES.--

          A. A county sheriff shall maintain a local registry of sex offenders in his jurisdiction required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.

          B. The county sheriff shall forward registration information obtained from sex offenders to the department of public safety. The initial registration information and any new registration information subsequently obtained from a sex offender shall be forwarded by the county sheriff no later than ten working days after the information is obtained from a sex offender. If the department of public safety receives information regarding a sex offender from a governmental entity other than a county sheriff, the department shall send that information to the [county] sheriff for the county in which the sex offender resides.

          C. The department of public safety shall maintain a central registry of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. The department shall participate in the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice. The department shall send conviction information and fingerprints for all sex offenders registered in New Mexico to the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice and to the federal bureau of investigation.

          D. The department of public safety shall retain registration information regarding sex offenders convicted for the following sex offenses for [a period of twenty years following the sex offender's conviction, release from prison or release from probation or parole, whichever occurs later] the entirety of the sex offender's natural life:

                (1) criminal sexual penetration in the first or second degree, as provided in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978;