SENATE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, as provided in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978;

                (3) criminal sexual contact of a minor in the second or third degree, as provided in Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978;

                (4) sexual exploitation of children in the second degree, as provided in Section 30-6A-3 NMSA 1978; or

                (5) sexual exploitation of children by prostitution in the first or second degree, as provided in Section 30-6A-4 NMSA 1978."

     Section 31. Section 29-11A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-11A-2. FINDINGS--PURPOSE.--

          A. The legislature finds that:

                (1) sex offenders pose a significant risk of recidivism; and

                (2) the efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities from sex offenders are impaired by the lack of information available concerning convicted sex offenders who live within the agencies' jurisdictions.

          B. The purpose of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act is to assist law enforcement agencies' efforts to protect their communities by:

                (1) requiring a sex [offenders] offender who [are residents] is a resident of New Mexico to register with the [county] sheriff of the county in which the sex offender resides;

                (2) requiring a sex [offenders] offender who [are residents] is a resident in [other states] another state, but who [are] is employed in New Mexico, [or who attend] attends school in New Mexico or visits New Mexico for more than twenty-four hours, to register with the [county] sheriff of the county in which the sex offender works, [or] attends school or visits;

                 (3) requiring the establishment of a central registry for sex offenders; and

                (4) providing public access to information regarding certain registered sex offenders."

     Section 32. Section 29-11A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-11A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act:

          A. "sex offender" means a person [eighteen years of age or older] who: