SENATE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (13) evaluate sex offender treatment programs administered by state agencies and recommend changes, if needed, in those treatment programs; and

                (14) review the provisions of the Sex Offender Notification and Registration Act and recommend changes, if needed, to that act.

          E. The members of the sex offender management board shall be paid pursuant to the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other perquisite, compensation or allowance."

     Section 23. Section 30-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 4-1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-4-1. KIDNAPPING.--

          A. Kidnapping is the unlawful taking, restraining, transporting or confining of a person, by force, intimidation or deception, with intent:

                (1) that the victim be held for ransom;

                (2) that the victim be held as a hostage or shield and confined against his will;

                (3) that the victim be held to service against the victim's will; or

                (4) to inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim.

          B. Whoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a first degree felony, except that he is guilty of a second degree felony when he voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and does not inflict [great bodily harm] physical injury or a sexual offense upon the victim."

     Section 24. Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 109, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-9-11. CRIMINAL SEXUAL PENETRATION.--