SENATE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] I. A sex offender who willfully fails to comply with the registration requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

          J. A sex offender who willfully provides false information when complying with the registration requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     Section 34. Section 29-11A-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 8, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "29-11A-4.1. PROCEDURES WHEN A SEX OFFENDER MOVES FROM NEW MEXICO TO ANOTHER STATE.--

          A. If a sex offender intends to move from New Mexico to another state, no later than thirty days prior to moving to the other state, he shall:

                (1) notify the [county] sheriff of the county he resides in that he is moving to the other state; and

                (2) provide the county sheriff with a written notice that identifies the [state] new address of the residence to which the sex offender is moving.

          B. Within five days of receiving a sex offender's written notice of intent to move to another state, the county sheriff shall transmit that information to the department of public safety. Within five days of receiving that information from a county sheriff, the department shall contact the state agency responsible for registering sex offenders in the state to which the sex offender is moving. The department shall provide that state agency with registration information regarding the sex offender. The department shall also obtain information regarding registration requirements for sex offenders in the state to which the sex offender is moving. The department shall provide the sex offender with written notification of the registration requirements in the state to which the sex offender is moving.

          C. A sex offender who willfully fails to comply with the requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a [misdemeanor] fourth degree felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a definite term [less than] of one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or both."

     Section 35. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read: