RELATING TO STATE HEALTH INSTITUTIONS; CHANGING THE NAME OF THE NEW MEXICO STATE HOSPITAL TO THE NEW MEXICO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INSTITUTE AT LAS VEGAS.
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO STATE HEALTH INSTITUTIONS; CHANGING THE NAME OF THE NEW MEXICO STATE HOSPITAL TO THE NEW MEXICO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INSTITUTE AT LAS VEGAS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 6-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1949, Chapter 121, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "6-13-2. STATE INSTITUTIONS.-- The state institutions, within the meaning of Chapter 6, Article 13 NMSA 1978, are the university of New Mexico, the New Mexico state university, the New Mexico institute of mining and technology, the New Mexico military institute, the New Mexico highlands university, the western New Mexico university, the northern New Mexico state school, the New Mexico school for the deaf, the New Mexico school for the blind and visually impaired, the eastern New Mexico university, the Los Lunas medical center, the penitentiary of New Mexico, the New Mexico behavioral health institute at Las Vegas, the New Mexico boys' school and the miners' hospital."

     Section 2. Section 19-1-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1917, Chapter 115, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "19-1-17. PERMANENT, INCOME AND CURRENT FUNDS--CREATING DEPOSITS.--

          A. The following funds are created.