RELATING TO STATE HEALTH INSTITUTIONS; CHANGING THE NAME OF THE NEW MEXICO STATE HOSPITAL TO THE NEW MEXICO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INSTITUTE AT LAS VEGAS.
[…] Section 10. Section 31-21-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 30, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-21-11. PAROLE TO DETAINERS TO SERVE ANOTHER SENTENCE OR FOR HOSPITALIZATION AND TREATMENT.--Prisoners who are otherwise eligible for parole may be paroled to detainers to serve another sentence within the penitentiary or to the forensic treatment or alcohol treatment unit of the New Mexico behavioral health institute at Las Vegas or to any other specific hospital or residential treatment program determined necessary by the board."

     Section 11. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:

          A. "aversive stimuli" means anything which, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical restrictions to