RELATING TO STATE HEALTH INSTITUTIONS; CHANGING THE NAME OF THE NEW MEXICO STATE HOSPITAL TO THE NEW MEXICO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INSTITUTE AT LAS VEGAS.
[…] C. Henceforth, the Fort Bayard hospital will be known as the "Fort Bayard medical center". This center may offer general hospital care, extended care, skilled nursing services and out-patient care, as well as services now required by statute."

     Section 6. Section 23-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 360, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "23-5-1. OBJECT.--The object of the New Mexico behavioral health institute at Las Vegas is the observation, diagnosis, treatment, care and maintenance of the mentally ill."

     Section 7. Section 30-9-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 109, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-9-10. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Sections 30-9-10 through 30-9-16 NMSA 1978:

          A. "force or coercion" means:

                (1) the use of physical force or physical violence;

                (2) the use of threats to use physical violence or physical force against the victim or another when the victim believes that there is a present ability to execute the threats;