SENATE BILL 11
[…] SENATE BILL 11

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first special session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

Leonard Lee Rawson

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING THE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX RATE FOR THE PERIOD BEGINNING ON NOVEMBER 1, 2005 AND ENDING ON JANUARY 31, 2006; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the appropriate tax rate imposed [by] pursuant to Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 [times] multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

                (1) within that municipality;

                (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and