HOUSE BILL 383
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] MAILING OF ASSESSMENTS.--The department shall mail assessments of taxes, interest, penalties and other payments due to the department to the last known mailing address shown in department records of the person who owes those payments to the department."

     Section 2. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--

          A. [Any] A person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied [any] a credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant to a levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections D, E and F of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in Subsection J of this section, a refund claim shall include the taxpayer's name, address and identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the sum of money being claimed, the period for which overpayment was made and [the basis for the refund. As used in this subsection, "basis for the refund" means] a brief statement of the facts and the law on which the claim is based.