HOUSE BILL 453
[…] It is unlawful for the [voter's] qualified elector's date of birth or any portion of the [voter's] qualified elector's social security number required on the certificate of registration to be copied, conveyed or used by anyone other than the person registering to vote, either before or after it is filed with the county clerk, except by elections administrators for purposes of the registration and voting process.

          F. A person who unlawfully copies, conveys or uses information from a certificate of registration is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     Section 3. Section 1-4-5.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "1-4-5.3. REGISTRATION--LACK OF PHYSICAL ADDRESS.--

          A. If a qualified elector resides in an area lacking a specific physical address, the qualified elector shall be allowed to substitute a map or give a description and, if available, a mailing address or the latitude and longitude from a geographical information system, indicating where the qualified elector resides for a physical address [and register to vote]. The [voter] qualified elector shall be assigned to a precinct based on the geographic description of where the [voter] qualified elector resides.

          B. As used in this section, "geographical information system" means a system that stores and analyzes geographic data that can be used to display and map addresses and locations."