SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Upon filing of the notice:

                (1) the decision or recommendation of the authority shall be suspended until the matter is decided by the council;

                (2) the council shall hear the matter at its next regularly scheduled hearing or at a special hearing called by the chair for that purpose;

                (3) at the hearing, the school district, the authority and other interested parties may make informal presentations to the council; and

                (4) the council shall finally decide the matter within ten days after the hearing."

     Section 9. Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-25-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Capital Improvements Act:

          A. "program unit" means the product of the program element multiplied by the applicable cost differential factor, as defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and