SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. As used in the Public School Capital Outlay Act, "public school capital outlay project", "capital outlay project" or "project" includes a program for the correction of deficiencies at the New Mexico school for the blind and visually handicapped or at the New Mexico school for the deaf pursuant to this section."

     Section 7. A new section of the Public School Capital Outlay Act, Section 22-24-5.7 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "22-24-5.7. [NEW MATERIAL] LOCAL MATCH PROVISIONS FOR QUALIFIED HIGH PRIORITY PROJECTS.--

          A. For a qualified high priority project, if money has been specifically appropriated for the purposes of this section, and if the school district so requests, the money may be used to pay both the state share, as calculated by Paragraphs (5) and (6) of Subsection B of Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978 and all or a portion of the district share, subject to the following criteria:

                (1) the amount paid as the district's share plus any amount added pursuant to Paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be recouped by offsetting future allocations that otherwise would be made from the fund for the state share of projects qualifying for a grant award pursuant to Subsections B and C of Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978;

                (2) except as provided in Paragraph (6) of this subsection, once a project within a district has been funded pursuant to the provisions of this section, then, until the amount paid as the district's share plus any amount added pursuant to Paragraph (3) of this subsection is fully recouped, no standard-based grant awards from the fund shall be made to the district and the district shall be solely responsible for using its local resources to bring those facilities, that would otherwise be eligible for allocations from the fund pursuant to Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978, up to the statewide adequacy standards;