SENATE BILL 720
[…] SENATE BILL 720

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006

INTRODUCED BY

Michael S. Sanchez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; REDUCING THE MAXIMUM SPEED LIMIT TO SIXTY-FIVE MILES PER HOUR; DEFINING "SAFETY CORRIDOR" FOR THE PURPOSE OF DOUBLE FINES FOR EXCEEDING THE POSTED SPEED LIMIT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 66-7-301 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 405, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-7-301. SPEED REGULATION.--

          A. No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than:

                (1) fifteen miles per hour [on all highways] when passing a school while children are going to or leaving school and when the school zone is properly posted;

                (2) thirty miles per hour in a business or residence district;

                (3) [seventy-five] sixty-five miles per hour; and

                (4) the posted speed limit in construction zones or in safety corridors posted as double fine zones [or other safety zones posted as double fine zones] as designated by the [highway and transportation] department of transportation, provided that the posted speed limit shall be determined by an engineering study performed by the [state highway and transportation] department of transportation. As used in this paragraph, "safety corridor" means a highway segment with a five-year history of ten or more fatal or serious injury crashes.