HOUSE BILL 773
[…] E. When a defendant has a felony conviction from another state, the felony conviction shall be considered a violent sexual offense for the purposes of the Criminal Sentencing Act if the crime would be considered a violent sexual offense in New Mexico.

          F. As used in the Criminal Sentencing Act, "violent sexual offense" means:

                (1) criminal sexual penetration in the first degree, as provided in Subsection C of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978; or

                (2) criminal sexual penetration in the second degree, as provided in Subsection D of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 31-18-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 79, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "31-18-26. TWO VIOLENT SEXUAL OFFENSE CONVICTIONS--SENTENCING PROCEDURE.--

          A. The court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine any controverted question of fact regarding whether [the] a defendant has been convicted of two violent sexual offenses. Either party to the sentencing proceeding may demand a jury sentencing proceeding.

          B. A jury sentencing proceeding shall be conducted as soon as practicable by the original trial judge before the original trial jury. A nonjury sentencing proceeding shall be conducted as soon as practicable by the original trial judge. In the case of a plea of guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted as soon as practicable by the original trial judge or by the original trial jury, upon demand of the defendant.

          C. In a jury sentencing proceeding, the judge shall give appropriate instructions and allow arguments. In a nonjury sentencing proceeding or upon a plea of guilty when the defendant has not demanded a jury, the judge shall allow arguments and determine the verdict.

          D. If the jury or judge determines that the defendant has been convicted of two violent sexual offenses that require a sentence of death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to Section 31-18-25 NMSA 1978, the sentencing proceeding shall continue pursuant to Sections 3 through 6 of this 2007 act.