FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATUREHB 981/a
[…] C. A distribution pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act."

 

    Section 4. A new section of the Tax Administration Act, Section 7-1-6.55 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

 

    "7-1-6.55. [NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION TO MUNICIPALITY EQUIVALENT TO A PORTION OF COMPENSATING TAX.--

 

         A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount calculated pursuant to Subsection B of this section, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978; provided that the distribution shall be phased in according to the following schedule:

 

             (1) from July 1, 2008 until June 30, 2009, the distribution shall be equal to ten percent of the amount calculated according to Subsection B of this section; and

 

             (2) on or after July 1, 2009, the distribution shall be equal to thirty percent of the amount calculated according to Subsection B of this section.

 

         B. The amount of the distribution provided for in this section shall be calculated for each month in the six-month period beginning on each July 1 and January 1 and shall be equal to the reported taxable gross receipts for all business locations in the municipality for the month multiplied by:

 

             (1) the ratio of net compensating tax receipts for the entire six-month period beginning the previous November 1 or May 1, respectively, to the reported taxable gross receipts for all business locations for the entire six-month period beginning the previous November 1 or May 1, respectively; and further multiplied by:

 

             (2) the ratio of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent to the average tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-7 NMSA 1978 in effect for the six-month period beginning on January 1 or July 1, respectively."".

 

    3. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly.

 

    4. On page 2, line 5, after "Municipalities", strike the remainder of the line, strike line 6 in its entirety and strike line 7 through "census".