SENATE BILL 483
[…] (2) its interpretation of any statistical data relied upon;

                (3) descriptions of the actuarial and statistical methods employed in setting the rates; and

                (4) any other relevant matters required by the superintendent.

          B. Whenever a filing is not accompanied by [such] the information as the superintendent has required under Subsection A of this section, [he] the superintendent may [so] inform the insurer and the filing shall be deemed to be made when the information is furnished."

     Section 19. Section 59A-17-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 313, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-17-17. USE OF [RATE SERVICE] ADVISORY ORGANIZATION [ADVISORY] FILINGS.--

          A. An insurer may itself establish rates and supplementary rate information for [any] a market segment based on the factors set forth in Section 59A-17-7 NMSA 1978 or it may in its rate filing incorporate by reference loss costs and other supplementary rate information prepared by [a rate service] an advisory organization, with [such] modification for its own loss experience as the credibility of that experience allows.

          B. Nothing in [Chapter 59A, Article 17 NMSA l978] the Insurance Rate Regulation Law shall be construed as requiring [any] an insurer to become a member of or subscriber to any [rate service] advisory organization.

          C. The superintendent may adopt rules establishing standards and administrative procedures to carry out the provisions of this section."

     Section 20. Section 59A-17-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 314) is amended to read:

     "59A-17-18. [RATE SERVICE] ADVISORY ORGANIZATIONS-- LICENSE REQUIRED--OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE SERVICE.--