SENATE BILL 483
[…] [(3)] C. the expense provisions included in the rates to be used by an insurer may reflect the operating methods of the insurer and, so far as it is credible, its own expense experience; and

          [(4)] D. the rates may contain an allowance permitting a profit that is not unreasonable in relation to the riskiness of the line, kind or class of business. Profit shall include investment income attributable to such rates.

           [B. This section shall not apply as to workmen's compensation insurance.]"

     Section 10. Section 59A-17-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 80, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "59A-17-7.1. [RATES--COVERAGE] MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY--NOT-AT-FAULT ACCIDENTS.--

          A. The rates of a motor vehicle liability insurer shall not provide for an increase in the premium if based upon an accident in which the insured is not at fault in any manner as determined by either the accident report or the insurer. If the insurer determines that its insured is at fault contrary to the specific finding of an accident report that the insured is not at fault, the insurer shall reach its conclusion only after an investigation.

          B. A motor vehicle liability insurer shall not cancel, or use as a basis for nonrenewal, an insurance policy if such cancellation or nonrenewal is based upon an accident in which the insured is not at fault in any manner as determined by either the accident report or the insurer. If the insurer determines that its insured is at fault contrary to the specific finding of an accident report that the insured is not at fault, the insurer shall reach its conclusion only after an investigation.

          C. As used in this section, "motor vehicle liability insurer" means an insurer authorized to transact in this state the business of automobile and motor vehicle bodily injury, property damage liability and physical damage insurance.