SENATE BILL 483
[…] In deciding such appeal the superintendent shall apply the standards set forth in Section 302 or 304, as applicable, of this article.]"

     Section 25. Section 59A-17-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 320, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-17-25. JOINT UNDERWRITING, [OR] JOINT REINSURANCE [ORGANIZATIONS] POOL AND RESIDUAL MARKET MECHANISMS.--

          A. [Every] A group, association or other organization of insurers [which] that engages in joint underwriting, [or] joint reinsurance pools or residual market mechanisms through [such] the group, association or organization or by standing agreement among the members [thereof], shall file with the superintendent:

                (1) a copy of its constitution, its articles of incorporation, agreement or association and [of] its bylaws and rules [and regulations] governing its activities, all duly certified by the custodian of the originals [thereof];

                (2) a list of its members; and

                (3) the name and address of a resident of this state upon whom notices or orders of the superintendent or process affecting [such] the group, association or organization may be served.

          B. Every such group, association or other organization shall notify the superintendent promptly in writing of [every change] changes in its constitution, its articles of incorporation, agreement or association, [in] its bylaws and rules [and regulations] governing conduct of its business, its list of members or [of] the name and address of its process agent referred to in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section.

          C. Every such group, association or organization shall be subject to regulation as herein provided, subject, however, as to joint underwriting to applicable provisions of [Chapter 59A, Article 17 NMSA 1978] the Insurance Rate Regulation Law, and as to joint reinsurance to Sections 59A-17-13, [59A-17-14] 59A-17-32, 59A-17-34 and 59A-17-35 NMSA 1978.

          D. No [such] group, association or organization shall engage in [any] an unfair or unreasonable practice with respect to its activities. If, after a hearing, the superintendent finds that [any] an activity or practice of [any such] a group, association or organization is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of [Chapter 59A, Article 17 NMSA 1978, he] the Insurance Rate Regulation Law, the superintendent may issue [his] an