SENATE BILL 483
[…] B. The superintendent, after notice and hearing, may order an insurer to cease using underwriting or tiering guidelines that are unfairly discriminatory or that fail to place applicants and insureds into tiers in a clear, objective, risk-based and mutually exclusive manner.

          C. Filings made pursuant to this section shall be considered confidential trade secrets under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act." 

     Section 8. Section 59A-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 302) is amended to read:

     "59A-17-6. RATE STANDARDS.--

          A. Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, nor shall an insurer charge any rate [which] that, if continued, will have or tend to have the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly.

          B. In a competitive market, rates are presumed not to be excessive [if a reasonable degree of price competition exists at the consumer level with respect to the class of business to which they apply. In determining whether a reasonable degree of price competition exists, the superintendent shall consider all relevant tests including:

                (1) the number of insurers actively engaged in the class of business;

                (2) the existence of rate differentials in that class of business; and

                (3) whether profitability for insurers generally of the class of business is unreasonably high in relation to its riskiness].

          C. In a noncompetitive market [where such rate competition does not exist], rates are excessive if they are likely to produce a profit that is unreasonably high in relation to the riskiness of the line, kind or class of business, or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to the services rendered.

          D. Rates are inadequate if they are clearly insufficient, together with the investment income attributable to them, to sustain projected losses and expenses in the line, kind or class of business to which they apply.

          E. There is unfair discrimination if one rate is unfairly discriminatory in relation to another in the same line, kind or class if it clearly fails to reflect equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses.