SENATE BILL 892
[…] (2) the judgment debtor is incarcerated in a penal institution;

                (3) the judgment debtor is protected by the automatic stay provision of 11 U.S.C. Section 362;

                (4) the judgment debtor is in a foreign jurisdiction that does not provide the same opportunities for collecting the debt as in the United States; or

                (5) the judgment debtor is offered protection under state or federal law that substantially impairs the ability of the judgment creditor to pursue enforcement of the judgment."

     Section 2. Section 39-1-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 67, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "39-1-6. MONEY JUDGMENT--DOCKETING--TRANSCRIPT OF JUDGMENT--LIEN ON REAL ESTATE--SUPERSEDEAS.--Any money judgment rendered in the supreme court, court of appeals, district court or metropolitan court shall be docketed by the clerk of the court and a transcript or abstract of judgment may be issued by the clerk upon request of the parties. The judgment shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of the judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate. Upon approval and filing of a supersedeas bond upon appeal of the cause as provided by law, the lien shall be void. Judgment shall be enforced for not more than fourteen years thereof, unless the statute of limitations is tolled pursuant to Subsection B of Section 37-1-2 NMSA 1978."

- 3 -