SENATE BILL 958
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC WORKS; PROVIDING FOR THE DETERMINATION OF PREVAILING WAGE RATES AND PREVAILING FRINGE BENEFIT RATES; REQUIRING PAYMENT OF THE PREVAILING RATES ON PUBLIC WORKS PROJECTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 13-4-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 304, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "13-4-10. SHORT TITLE.--Sections [6-6-6 through 6-6-10 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] 13-4-10 through 13-4-17 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Public Works Minimum Wage Act"."

     Section 2. Section 13-4-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 35, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-4-11. MINIMUM WAGES AND FRINGE BENEFITS ON PUBLIC WORKS--WEEKLY PAYMENT--[POSTING WAGE SCALE] DETERMINATION OF PREVAILING RATES--WITHHOLDING FUNDS.--

          A. Every contract or project in excess of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) that the state or any political subdivision thereof is a party to for construction, alteration, demolition or repair or any combination of these, including painting and decorating, of public buildings, public works or public roads of the state and that requires or involves the employment of mechanics, laborers or both shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages and fringe benefits to be paid to various classes of laborers and mechanics, which shall be based upon the wages and fringe benefits that will be determined by the director of the labor and industrial division of the labor department to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on contract work of a similar nature in the state or locality, and every contract or project shall contain a stipulation that the contractor, subcontractor, employer or a person acting as a contractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed on the site of the project, unconditionally and not less often than once a week and without subsequent unlawful deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment computed at wage rates and fringe benefit rates not less than those [stated in the minimum wage rates] determined pursuant to Subsection B of this section to be the prevailing wage rates and fringe benefit rates issued for the project.

          [B. For the purpose of making wage determinations, the director of the labor and industrial division of the labor department shall conduct a continuing program for the obtaining and compiling of wage-rate information and shall encourage the voluntary submission of wage-rate data by contractors,