SENATE BILL 1028
[…] If [a] the majority of the voters of the local option district voting in the election [votes] vote not to allow the Sunday package sales, then those Sunday package sales shall be prohibited commencing the first Sunday after the results of the election are certified. Following the election, the question of allowing the Sunday package sales shall not be submitted again to the voters within two years of the date of the last election on the question.

          J. Sunday sales of alcoholic beverages shall be permitted at resorts and at horse racetracks statewide pursuant to the provisions of Section 60-7A-2 NMSA 1978."

     Section 8. Section 60-7A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 71, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7A-9. CREDIT EXTENSION BY WHOLESALERS.--It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for any wholesaler to extend credit or to agree to extend credit for the sale of alcoholic beverages to any retailer, dispenser [canopy licensee], restaurant licensee, club licensee or governmental licensee or its lessee for any period more than thirty calendar days from the date of the invoice required under the provisions of Section 60-8A-3 NMSA 1978. A violation of this section does not bar recovery by the wholesaler for the total indebtedness of the retailer, dispenser [canopy licensee], restaurant licensee, club licensee or governmental licensee or its lessee."

     Section 9. Section 60-7A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 78, as amended) is amended to read: