HOUSE BILL 100
[…] [(b)] (c) the applicant shall maintain the ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be able to provide the records upon request.                         C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license."

     Section 2. Section 66-5-504 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "66-5-504. PENALTIES.--

          A. A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and operates a vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device [in violation of the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act] is driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act and shall be subject to the penalties provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978.          B. A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and who knowingly and deliberately tampers or interferes or causes another to tamper or interfere with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device shall be subject to the penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act as provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.

- 3 -