HOUSE BILL 111
[…] HOUSE BILL 111

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2008

INTRODUCED BY

Jose A. Campos

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR A MUNICIPAL INCOME TAX DISTRIBUTION; PROVIDING FOR ADJUSTMENTS OF DISTRIBUTIONS TO MUNICIPALITIES; REQUIRING AN ANNUAL REPORT TO THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE REGARDING MUNICIPAL INCOME TAX AND GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DISTRIBUTIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one [and two hundred twenty-five thousandths] percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

                (1) within that municipality;

                (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and