HOUSE BILL 182
[…] HOUSE BILL 182

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2008

INTRODUCED BY

Luciano "Lucky" Varela

 

 

 

FOR THE WELFARE REFORM OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MEDICAID; REQUIRING THE HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT TO SIMPLIFY THE MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY AND ENROLLMENT PROCESS; REQUIRING HUMAN REVIEW OF MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 27-2B-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 15 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 15, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 295, Section 8 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 326, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "27-2B-15. MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY--HUMAN REVIEW OF MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY STATUS REQUIRED.--

          A. The following are eligible for medicaid:

                (1) a participant who is in transition to self-sufficiency due to employment or child support;

                (2) a pregnant woman who meets the income and resource requirements for New Mexico's aid to families with dependent children as they existed on July 16, 1996;

                (3) a member of a benefit group who is eighteen years of age or younger if the benefit group's income is below one hundred eighty-five percent of the federal poverty guidelines;

                (4) a pregnant woman whose income is below one hundred eighty-five percent of the federal poverty guidelines;

                (5) participants receiving federal supplemental security income;

                (6) an aged, blind or disabled person in an institution who meets all the supplemental security income standards except for income;

                (7) a person who meets all standards for institutional care but is cared for at home and meets eligibility standards for medicaid;

                (8) a qualified medicare beneficiary, qualified disabled working person or specified low-income medicare beneficiary; and

                (9) a foster child in the custody of the state or of an Indian pueblo, tribe or nation who meets eligibility standards for medicare.

          B. Effective October 1, 2001, for the medicaid

category designated "JUL medicaid" by the department, the

income eligibility criteria shall be the same as the income

eligibility criteria set forth in the New Mexico Works Act.

          C. The department shall develop, implement and maintain a simplified eligibility and enrollment process that: