HOUSE BILL 615
[…] HOUSE BILL 615

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2008

INTRODUCED BY

Luciano "Lucky" Varela

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN RECEIPTS BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE SOLE COMMUNITY PROVIDER FUND; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, a transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of the local option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.

          C. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made from revenue attributable to the second one-eighth increment of the county gross receipts tax imposed by a county pursuant to Section 7-20E-9 NMSA 1978 to the sole community provider fund in an amount equal to the county's approved contribution for support of sole community provider payments as calculated by the human services department for that county.