Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] 2/11/08
HB 100/aSJC
SHORT TITLE
Ignition Interlock Tampering Penalties
SB
ANALYST C. Sanchez/Cox
APPROPRIATION (dollars in thousands)
Appropriation
Recurring
or Non-Rec
Fund
Affected
FY08
FY09
NFI
(Parenthesis ( ) Indicate Expenditure Decreases)
SOURCES OF INFORMATION
LFC Files
Responses Received From
Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC)
Public Defender (PDD)
SUMMARY
Synopsis of SJC Amendment
Senate Judiciary Committee Amendment to House Bill 100 merely adds’ clean-up language, and
does not affect the intent of this Bill
Synopsis of Original Bill
House Bill 100 amends NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-503 (Ignition Interlock License) to add a new
subsection that provides that “tampering or interfering with the proper and intended operation of
an ignition interlock device may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a license that
was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the
Implied Consent Act."
The bill further amends NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-504 (Penalties) to include language clarifying
that a person who is issued an ignition interlock license and who nevertheless operates a vehicle
that is not equipped with an interlock device “is driving with a license that was revoked for