Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] does not affect the intent of this Bill
Synopsis of Original Bill
House Bill 100 amends NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-503 (Ignition Interlock License) to add a new
subsection that provides that “tampering or interfering with the proper and intended operation of
an ignition interlock device may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a license that
was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the
Implied Consent Act."
The bill further amends NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-504 (Penalties) to include language clarifying
that a person who is issued an ignition interlock license and who nevertheless operates a vehicle
that is not equipped with an interlock device “is driving with a license that was revoked for
driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent
Act" and continues the present penalties pursuant to Section 66-5-39.
pg_0002
House Bill 100/aSJC – Page
2
The bill further amends NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-504 (Penalties) to include language providing
that a “person who is issued an ignition interlock license and who knowingly and deliberately
tampers or interferes or causes another to tamper or interfere with the proper and intended
operation of an ignition interlock device shall be subject to the penalties for driving with a
license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a
violation of the Implied Consent Act as provided in Section 66-5-39".
FISCAL IMPLICATIONS
Any additional litigation could be absorbed in the ordinary course of business.
SIGNIFICANT ISSUES
Enactment of this bill would clarify that a person who violates the Ignition Interlock law is guilty
of driving with a revoked license.