HOUSE BILL 37
[…] If the board of county commissioners fails to adopt criteria for summary review, the board of county commissioners shall approve the plat if it complies with Sections 47-6-3 and 47-6-4 NMSA 1978 within the time limitation set forth in Section 47-6-22 NMSA 1978. The board of county commissioners may delegate to any county administrative officer or planning commission member the authority to approve any subdivision under summary review. Approval by summary review is conclusive evidence of the approval of the board of county commissioners."

     Section 3. Section 47-6-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 348, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "47-6-16. SUCCEEDING SUBDIVISIONS.--

          A. Any proposed subdivision may be combined and upgraded for classification purposes by the board of county commissioners with a previous subdivision if the proposed subdivision includes:

                [A.] (1) a part of a previous subdivision that has been created in the preceding seven-year period; or

                [B.] (2) any land retained by a subdivider after creating a previous subdivision when the previous subdivision was created in the preceding seven-year period.

          B. Any subdivision proposed to be combined and upgraded pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall be subject to the request for opinion pursuant to Paragraph (6) of Subsection F of Section 47-6-11 NMSA 1978."