HOUSE VOTERS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The election judge shall ensure that the required information is completed on the outer envelope, have the voter sign it in the appropriate place and place it in an envelope designated for provisional paper ballots.

          [E.] F. Knowingly executing a false statement constitutes perjury as provided in the Criminal Code of this state, and voting on the basis of such falsely executed statement constitutes fraudulent voting."

     Section 6. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:

          A. the person [presenting himself] who has come to vote is not registered and is not a qualified elector;

          B. the person [presenting himself] who has come to vote is listed on the purge list placed with the signature rosters or is listed among those persons in the precinct from whom an absentee ballot was received;

          C. the person [presenting himself] who has come to vote is improperly registered because [he] the person is not a qualified elector;

          D. in the case of a primary election, the person [presenting himself] who has come to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot; or

          E. in the case of an absentee ballot, the official outer envelope of the absentee voter has been opened prior to the counting of the ballots."

     Section 7. Section 1-12-25.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-25.4. PROVISIONAL PAPER BALLOTS--DISPOSITION.--