FORTY-NINTH LEGISLATUREHB 160/a
[…] Section 2. A new section of the Property Tax Code is enacted to read:


    "[NEW MATERIAL] SPECIAL METHOD OF VALUATION--NEW RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION.--The value of newly constructed residential property in the first year of valuation shall be the market value of the property multiplied by the average ratio of assessed value to market value of comparable existing properties, as determined by the county assessor and the property tax division of the department."


    Section 3. Section 7-38-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 75, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-38-35. PREPARATION OF PROPERTY TAX SCHEDULE BY ASSESSOR--REQUIREMENT FOR ELECTRONIC PROPERTY TAX SCHEDULE AND PROPERTY TAX CALCULATOR.--


         A. After receipt of the rate-setting order and the order imposing the tax, but no later than October 1 of each tax year, the county assessor shall prepare a property tax schedule for all property subject to property taxation in the county. This schedule shall be in a form that shall be made available electronically. [and] The schedule shall contain the information required by regulations of the department and shall contain at least the following information:


             (1) the description of the property taxed and, if the property is personal property, its location;


             (2) the property owner's name and address and the name and address of any person other than the owner to whom the tax bill is to be sent;


             (3) the classification of the property;


             (4) the value of the property determined for property taxation purposes;


             (5) the tax ratio;


             (6) the taxable value of the property;


             (7) the amount of any exemption allowed and a statement of the net taxable value of the property after deducting the exemption; 


             (8) the allocations of net taxable value to the governmental units;


             (9) the tax rate in dollars per thousand of net taxable value for all taxes imposed on the property;


             (10) the amount of taxes due on the described property; and


             (11) the amount of any penalties and interest already imposed and due on the described property.


         B. The property tax schedule is a public record and a part of the valuation records.