HOUSE BILL 226
[…] Section 4. A new section of the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE.--An ignition interlock license shall be clearly marked to distinguish it from other driver's licenses and shall have a printed legend, displayed in such a manner as to be easily read upon inspection of the license, indicating that the person is prohibited from purchasing alcoholic beverages."

     Section 5. Section 66-5-502 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 316, Section 2 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 317, Section 3 and also by Laws 2007, Chapter 319, Section 48) is amended to read:

     "66-5-502. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act:

          A. "denied" means the division has refused to issue an instruction permit, driver's license or provisional license pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D or E of Section

66-5-5 NMSA 1978;