HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that failure of a local [school board] superintendent or the governing authority of the state agency to serve a written notice of reemployment or termination shall automatically extend a [certified school instructor's] licensed school employee's employment contract for a period in excess of one school year."

     Section 3. Section 22-10A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 115, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-23. REEMPLOYMENT--ACCEPTANCE--REJECTION--BINDING CONTRACT.--

          A. Each [certified school instructor] licensed school employee shall deliver to the local [school board of the school district] superintendent or to the governing authority of the state agency in which the [person] licensed school employee is employed a written acceptance or rejection of reemployment for the ensuing school year within fifteen days from the following:

                (1) the date written notice of reemployment is served upon the person; or

                (2) the last day of the school year when no written notice of reemployment or termination is served upon the person on or before the last day of the school year.

           B. Delivery of the written acceptance of reemployment by a [certified school instructor] licensed school employee creates a binding employment contract between the [certified school instructor] licensed school employee and the [local] school [board] district or the [governing authority of the] state agency until the parties enter into a formal written employment contract. Written employment contracts between [local] school [boards] districts or [governing authorities of] state agencies and [certified school instructors] licensed school employees shall be executed by the parties not later than ten days before the first day of a school year."

     Section 4. Section 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-24. TERMINATION DECISIONS--LOCAL [SCHOOL BOARD] SUPERINTENDENT--GOVERNING AUTHORITY OF A STATE AGENCY--PROCEDURES.--