HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Written employment contracts between [local] school [boards] districts or [governing authorities of] state agencies and [certified school instructors] licensed school employees shall be executed by the parties not later than ten days before the first day of a school year."

     Section 4. Section 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-24. TERMINATION DECISIONS--LOCAL [SCHOOL BOARD] SUPERINTENDENT--GOVERNING AUTHORITY OF A STATE AGENCY--PROCEDURES.--

          A. A local [school board] superintendent or governing authority of a state agency may terminate an employee with fewer than three years of consecutive service for any reason it deems sufficient. Upon request of the employee, the local superintendent or state agency administrator shall provide written reasons for the decision to terminate. The reasons shall be provided within ten working days of the request. The reasons shall not be publicly disclosed by the superintendent, administrator, local school board or governing authority. The reasons shall not provide a basis for contesting the decision under the School Personnel Act.

          B. Before terminating [a noncertified] an unlicensed school employee, the local [school board] superintendent or governing authority shall serve the unlicensed employee with a written notice of termination.

          C. An employee who has been employed by a school district or state agency for three consecutive years and who receives a notice of termination pursuant to either Section [22-10-12] 22-10A-22 NMSA 1978 or this section may request an opportunity to [make a statement to] be heard by the local [school board] superintendent or governing authority on the decision to terminate [him] the employee by submitting a written request to the local superintendent or state agency administrator within five working days from the date written notice of termination is served upon [him] the employee. The employee may also request in writing the reasons for the termination action [to terminate him]. The local superintendent or state agency administrator shall provide written reasons for the notice of termination to the employee within five working days from the date the written request for a [meeting] hearing and the written request for the reasons were received by the local superintendent or state agency administrator.