HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 436

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL PERSONNEL; AMENDING THE SCHOOL PERSONNEL ACT TO CLARIFY THE PROCESS FOR TERMINATION AND DISCHARGE OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 22-10A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 113, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-21. EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS--DURATION.--

          A. All employment contracts between [local] school [boards] districts and [certified] licensed school [personnel] employees and between governing authorities of state agencies and [certified school instructors] licensed school employees shall be in writing on forms approved by the [state board] department or the state agency. These forms shall contain and specify the term of service, the salary to be paid, the method of payment, the causes for termination of the contract and other provisions required by [the regulations of the state board] rules of the department or the state agency.

          B. All employment contracts between [local] school [boards] districts and [certified] licensed school [personnel] employees and between governing authorities of state agencies and [certified school instructors] licensed school employees shall be for a period of one school year except:

                (1) contracts for less than one school year are permitted to fill personnel vacancies [which] that occur during the school year;

                (2) contracts for the remainder of a school year are permitted to staff programs when the availability of funds for the programs is not known until after the beginning of the school year;

                (3) contracts for less than one school year are permitted to staff summer school programs and to staff federally funded programs in which the federally approved programs are specified to be conducted for less than one school year;

                (4) contracts not to exceed three years are permitted for [certified] licensed school administrators in public schools who are engaged in administrative functions for more than one-half of their employment time; and

                (5) contracts not to exceed three years are permitted at the discretion of the [local] school [board] districts for [certified school instructors] licensed school employees in public schools who have been employed in the school district for three consecutive school years.