HOUSE BILL 521
[…] H. Any regulation, code or order issued by the state engineer is presumed to be in proper implementation of the provisions of the water laws administered by [him] the state engineer.

          I. The state engineer shall state the extent to which regulations, codes and orders will have retroactive effect and, if no such statement is made, they will be applied prospectively only."

     Section 2. Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 298, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "72-12-1.1. UNDERGROUND WATERS--DOMESTIC USE--PERMIT.--

          A. A person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters described in this section for [irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial trees, lawn or garden or for] household or other domestic use shall make application to the state engineer for a well on a form to be prescribed by the state engineer. Upon the filing of each application describing the use applied for, the state engineer [shall] may issue a permit to the applicant to use the underground waters applied for [provided that] as provided for in this section.

          B. Permits for domestic water use within municipalities shall be conditioned to require the permittee to comply with all applicable municipal ordinances enacted pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 53 NMSA 1978.

          C. In all areas of the state other than those specified in Subsections B and F of this section or an area subject to management pursuant to court order, the state engineer shall issue a permit for a well for domestic purposes if the well is located at least one-fourth mile from the nearest existing well and five miles from a river or stream for up to one-fourth acre-foot per year of water consumed for domestic purposes.