HOUSE BILL 545
[…] E. The names of the parents shall be entered on the spontaneous fetal death report in accordance with the provisions of Section 24-14-13 NMSA 1978.

          F. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all spontaneous fetal death reports shall be completed and filed with the state registrar within ten days following the spontaneous fetal death."

     Section 28. Section 24-14-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 44, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-14-23. PERMITS--AUTHORIZATION FOR FINAL DISPOSITION.--

          A. For deaths or spontaneous fetal deaths [which] that have occurred in this state, no burial-transit permit shall be required for final disposition of the remains if the disposition occurs in this state and is performed by a funeral service practitioner or direct disposer.

          B. A burial-transit permit shall be issued by the state registrar or a local registrar for those bodies [which] that are to be transported out of the state for final disposition or when final disposition is being made by a person other than a funeral service practitioner or direct disposer.

          C. A burial-transit permit issued under the law of another state or country [which] that accompanies a [dead] body or fetus brought into this state shall be authority for final disposition of the body or fetus in this state.

          D. A permit for disinterment and reinterment shall be required prior to disinterment of a [dead] body or fetus except as authorized by [regulation] rule or otherwise provided by law. The permit shall be issued by the state registrar or the office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner to a licensed funeral service practitioner or direct disposer.

          E. A permit for cremation of a body shall be required prior to the cremation. The permit shall be issued by the [state registrar or state] office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner to a licensed funeral service practitioner, direct disposer or any other person who makes the arrangements for final disposition."

     Section 29. Section 61-32-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-20. EMBALMING.--