HOUSE BILL 545
[…] When the office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner has determined that due diligence has been exercised, that reasonable opportunity has been afforded relatives to claim the body and that the body has not been claimed, [he] the office of the chief medical examiner shall issue [his] a certificate determining that the remains are unclaimed. In no case shall an unclaimed body be disposed of in less than two weeks from the date of the discovery of the body."

     Section 22. Section 24-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-12-2. DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED BODY--TRANSMISSION OF RECORDS OF INSTITUTION.--

          A. Upon the issuance of [his] a certificate that the remains are unclaimed, the office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner shall retain the body for use only for medical education or shall certify that the body is unnecessary or unsuited for medical education and release it to the state, county or municipal officials having charge or control of the body for burial. The state, county or municipal officials shall have the body removed for disposition within [three weeks] two weeks from the date on which the office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner released the body.

          B. If the body is retained for use in medical education, the facility or person receiving the body for that use shall pay the costs of preservation and transportation of the body and shall keep a permanent record of bodies received.

          C. If a deceased person was an inmate of a public institution, the institution shall transmit, upon request of the office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner, a brief medical history of the unclaimed dead person for purposes of identification and permanent record. The records shall be open to inspection by any state or county official or district attorney."

     Section 23. Section 24-12-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 354, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "24-12-3. PENALTIES.--