HOUSE BILL 545
[…] E.] C. For purposes of this section, "autopsy" means a post-mortem dissection of a dead human body in order to determine the cause, seat or nature of disease or injury and includes the retention of tissues customarily removed during the course of autopsy for evidentiary, identification, diagnosis, scientific or therapeutic purposes, but "autopsy" does not include an autopsy that is within the jurisdiction of the office of the chief medical examiner."

     Section 25. Section 24-14-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 44, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-14-20. DEATH REGISTRATION.--

          A. A death certificate for each death in which the cause or manner of death is not under investigation by the office of the chief medical examiner that occurs in this state shall be filed within five days after the death and prior to final disposition. The death certificate shall be registered by the state registrar if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this section, subject to the exception provided in Section 24-14-24 NMSA 1978; provided that:

                (1) if the place of death is unknown but the dead body is found in this state, a death certificate shall be filed with a local registrar within ten days after the occurrence. The place where the body is found shall be shown as the place of death. If the date of death is unknown, it shall be approximated by the [state] office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner; and

                (2) if death occurs in a moving conveyance in the United States and the body is first removed from the conveyance in this state, the death shall be registered in this state and the place where the body is first removed shall be considered the place of death. When a death occurs on a moving conveyance while in international waters or air space or in a foreign country or its air space and the body is first removed from the conveyance in this state, the death shall be registered in this state, but the certificate shall show the actual place of death insofar as can be determined by the [state] office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner.

          B. The funeral service practitioner or person acting as a funeral service practitioner who first assumes custody of a dead body shall:

                (1) file the death certificate; [He shall]

                (2) obtain the personal data from the next of kin or the best qualified person or source available; [He shall] and

                (3) obtain the medical certification of cause of death.