HOUSE BILL 545
[…] I. If the office of the [state] chief medical [investigator or its designee is required] examiner requests to be present at a removal procedure pursuant to Subsection F of this section, [upon request] the procurement organization requesting the recovery of the part shall reimburse the office of the [state] chief medical [investigator or its designee] examiner for the additional costs incurred [in complying with the provisions of Subsection F of this section]."

     Section 21. Section 24-12-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 354, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-12-1. NOTIFICATION OF RELATIVES OF DECEASED.--

          A. State, county or municipal officials having charge or control of a body of a dead person shall use due diligence to notify the relatives of the deceased.

          B. If no claimant is found who will assume the cost of burial, the official having charge or control of the body shall notify the office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner stating, when possible, the name, age, sex and cause of death of the deceased.

          C. The body shall be embalmed or cremated according to [regulations] rules of the state agency having jurisdiction. After the exercise of due diligence required in Subsection A of this section and the report to the office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner required in Subsection B of this section, the office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner shall be furnished detailed data demonstrating such due diligence and the fact that no claimant has been found. When the office of the chief medical [investigator] examiner has determined that due diligence has been exercised, that reasonable opportunity has been afforded relatives to claim the body and that the body has not been claimed, [he] the office of the chief medical examiner shall issue [his] a certificate determining that the remains are unclaimed. In no case shall an unclaimed body be disposed of in less than two weeks from the date of the discovery of the body."

     Section 22. Section 24-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-12-2. DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED BODY--TRANSMISSION OF RECORDS OF INSTITUTION.--