HOUSE BILL 756
[…] E. "lottery" means an enterprise wherein, for a consideration, the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill. "Lottery" does not include the New Mexico state lottery established and operated pursuant to the New Mexico Lottery Act or gaming that is licensed and operated pursuant to the Gaming Control Act. As used in this subsection, "consideration" means anything of pecuniary value required to be paid to the promoter in order to participate in a gambling or gaming enterprise."

     Section 2. Section 60-7A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 96, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7A-19. COMMERCIAL GAMBLING ON LICENSED PREMISES.--

          A. It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a licensee to knowingly allow commercial gambling on the licensed premises.

          B. In addition to any criminal penalties, [any] a person who violates Subsection A of this section may have [his] the person's license suspended or revoked or a fine imposed, or both, pursuant to the Liquor Control Act.

          C. As used in this section:

                (1) "commercial gambling" means:

                     (a) participating in the earnings of or operating a gambling place;

                     (b) receiving, recording or forwarding bets or offers to bet;