HOUSE BILL 768
[…] HOUSE BILL 768

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Rodolpho "Rudy" S. Martinez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSING; MAKING AMENDMENTS TO THE HOISTING OPERATORS SAFETY ACT; CLARIFYING LICENSE REQUIREMENTS AND EXEMPTIONS; PROVIDING FOR ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES RATHER THAN CRIMINAL OR CIVIL PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 60-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 183, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-15-4. LICENSE REQUIRED--EXEMPTION.--

          A. No person shall operate hoisting equipment in construction, demolition or excavation work when the hoisting equipment is used to hoist or lower individuals or material unless the person is licensed under the Hoisting Operators Safety Act or the operation is exempt pursuant to Subsection M of Section 60-15-3 NMSA 1978.

          B. [A person who has successfully completed an

in-house training course approved by the hoisting operators licensure examining council may operate hoisting equipment without a license as required by Subsection A of this section for a period of one year after successful completion of that course. One year after successful completion of an in-house training course approved by the council, a person must be licensed pursuant to Section 60-15-7 NMSA 1978, except that the requirement for passing a written examination pursuant to that section shall be waived.] Operating hoisting equipment without a license shall be considered unlicensed operation and shall subject the person who is operating the hoisting equipment and the employer, or the employer's representative, that allows a person not licensed under the Hoisting Operators Safety Act to operate hoisting equipment to the penalties as provided in that act.

          C. The [operator's] licensee's employer is subject to applicable regulations controlling the use and operation of cranes as promulgated by the occupational safety and health administration, the mine safety and health administration or the American national standards institute."

     Section 2. Section 60-15-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 183, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-15-7. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--