HOUSE BILL 769
[…] Section 1. Section 1-1-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "1-1-16.1. REGISTRATION AGENT.--As used in the Election Code, "registration agent" means a state or federal employee who provides voter registration at a state agency, or a tribal registration agent office, or any other individual who assists another person in completion of a voter registration application or collects a completed voter registration form from a voter in order to return it to the county clerk or secretary of state on the voter's behalf."

     Section 2. Section 1-4-49 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-49. [THIRD-PARTY] VOTER REGISTRATION [AGENTS] ORGANIZATIONS--REGISTRATION REQUIRED--PROCEDURES--REPORTS--PENALTY.--

          A. [Registration agents who either register or assist persons to register to vote on behalf of] An organization that is not a state or federal agency and that collects more than fifty completed certificates of registration in a calendar year on the forms prescribed by the secretary of state shall register with the secretary of state and [the organization shall register and] provide the secretary of state with [(1)] the names of the officers of the organization and the name and permanent address of the organization.

          [(2)] B. When an organization submits to the secretary of state or county clerk the certificates of registration as provided in Subsection A of this section, it shall also submit, for each registration agent who collected the certificates of registration being submitted:

                (1) the names, permanent addresses, temporary addresses, if any, and dates of birth of each person registering persons to vote in the state on behalf of the organization; and

                [(3)] (2) a sworn statement from each registration agent employed by or volunteering for the organization stating that the agent has obeyed and will continue to obey all state laws and rules regarding the registration of voters on a form that gives notice of the criminal penalties for false registration. This statement need not be notarized.