HOUSE BILL 799
[…] Section 3. Section 41-4-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 58, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-4-19. MAXIMUM LIABILITY.--

          A. Unless limited by Subsection B of this section, in any action for damages against a governmental entity or a public employee while acting within the scope of the employee's duties as provided in the Tort Claims Act, the liability shall not exceed:

                (1) the sum of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for each legally described real property for damage to or destruction of that legally described real property arising out of a single occurrence;

                (2) the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) for all past and future medical and medically related expenses arising out of a single occurrence; and

                (3) the sum of four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) to any person for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence for all damages other than real property damage and medical and medically related expenses as permitted under the Tort Claims Act.

          B. The total liability for all claims pursuant to Paragraphs (1) and (3) of Subsection A of this section that arise out of a single occurrence shall not exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000).