HOUSE BILL 799
[…] HOUSE BILL 799

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Gail Chasey

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TORTS; AMENDING THE TORT CLAIMS ACT; CLARIFYING PERMISSIBLE DAMAGE AWARDS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 41-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 58, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-4-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 41-4-1 through 41-4-27] Chapter 41, Article 4 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Tort Claims Act"."

     Section 2. Section 41-4-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 58, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-4-12. LIABILITY--[LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS] PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.--The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section [5-14-4 NMSA 1953] 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by [law enforcement officers] public employees while acting within the scope of their duties."

     Section 3. Section 41-4-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 58, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-4-19. MAXIMUM LIABILITY.--