HOUSE VOTERS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE VOTERS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 808

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS; REQUIRING REPORTING BY TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS OF CERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS AND TARGETED ELECTION-RELATED COMMUNICATION EXPENDITURES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-2A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 37, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-4. EXEMPTIONS.--No corporate income or franchise tax shall be imposed upon:

          A. insurance companies or reciprocal or inter-insurance exchanges [which] that pay a premium tax to the state; or

          B. a trust organized or created in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of [his] the employer's employees or their beneficiaries, which trust is exempt from taxation under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code [or

          C. religious, educational, benevolent or other organizations not organized for profit which are exempt from income taxation under the Internal Revenue Code, unless the organization receives income which is subject to federal income taxation as "unrelated business income" under the Internal Revenue Code, in which case the organization is subject to the corporate franchise tax, and the corporate income tax applies to the unrelated business income]."