HOUSE BILL 813
[…] 49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

William "Bill" R. Rehm

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; PROVIDING LIQUOR CONTROL ENFORCEMENT DUTIES TO LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES; PROVIDING FOR THREE-YEAR SERVER PERMITS; MODIFYING VIOLATIONS FOR SERVICE TO MINORS; ADDING EXCEPTIONS; REQUIRING VERTICAL DRIVER'S LICENSES AND IDENTIFICATION CARDS FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF DWI FOUR OR MORE TIMES; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2007.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 3-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-12-2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-13-2. POLICE OFFICERS.--

          A. The police officer of a municipality shall:

                (1) execute and return all writs and process as directed by the municipal judge of the municipality employing the police officer;

                (2) execute and return all criminal process as directed by the municipal judge of any incorporated municipality in the state if the criminal process arises out of a charge of violation of a municipal ordinance prohibiting driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;

                (3) serve criminal writs and process specified in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection in any part of the county wherein the municipality is situated; and

                (4) within the municipality:

                     (a) suppress all riots, disturbances and breaches of the peace;

                     (b) apprehend all disorderly persons;

                     (c) pursue and arrest any person fleeing from justice; and

                     (d) apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring [him] the person before competent authority for examination and trial.

          B. The police officer of a municipality may issue citations for violations of the Liquor Control Act.

          [B.] C. In the discharge of [his] proper duties, a police officer shall have the same powers and be subject to the same responsibilities as sheriffs in similar cases."

     Section 2. Section 4-41-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1865, Chapter 99, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-41-2. DUTIES OF SHERIFF.--[Sec. 199.]