HOUSE BILL 813
[…] (c) pursue and arrest any person fleeing from justice; and

                     (d) apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring [him] the person before competent authority for examination and trial.

          B. The police officer of a municipality may issue citations for violations of the Liquor Control Act.

          [B.] C. In the discharge of [his] proper duties, a police officer shall have the same powers and be subject to the same responsibilities as sheriffs in similar cases."

     Section 2. Section 4-41-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1865, Chapter 99, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-41-2. DUTIES OF SHERIFF.--[Sec. 199.]

          A. The sheriff shall be conservator of the peace within [his] the sheriff's county, shall suppress assaults and batteries and apprehend and commit to jail all felons and traitors and shall cause all offenders to keep the peace and to appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred against them.

          B. The sheriff may issue citations for violations of the Liquor Control Act."

     Section 3. Section 29-1-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 170, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: