HOUSE BILL 813
[…] Section 2. Section 4-41-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1865, Chapter 99, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-41-2. DUTIES OF SHERIFF.--[Sec. 199.]

          A. The sheriff shall be conservator of the peace within [his] the sheriff's county, shall suppress assaults and batteries and apprehend and commit to jail all felons and traitors and shall cause all offenders to keep the peace and to appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred against them.

          B. The sheriff may issue citations for violations of the Liquor Control Act."

     Section 3. Section 29-1-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 170, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-1-1. INVESTIGATION OF CRIMINAL VIOLATIONS--COMMENCEMENT OF PROSECUTION--COOPERATION--REMOVAL.--It is [hereby declared to be] the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff [constable] and [every other] peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state, [which] including violations of the Liquor Control Act, that are called to the attention of any such officer or of which [he] the officer is aware [and]. It is also [declared] the duty of every such officer to diligently file a complaint or information, if the circumstances are such as to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that [such] the action should be taken [and]. It is also [declared his] the officer's duty to cooperate with and assist the attorney general, district attorney or other prosecutor, if any, in all reasonable ways. [Such] The cooperation [shall include] includes the prompt reporting of all arrests for liquor law violations at licensed liquor establishments to the [department of alcoholic beverage control] alcohol and gaming division of the regulation and licensing department. Failure to perform [his] the officer's duty in any material way shall subject [such] the officer to removal from office and to payment of all costs of prosecution."

     Section 4. Section 60-6E-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "60-6E-7. SERVER PERMITS--ISSUANCE--OWNERSHIP--FEES.--