HOUSE BILL 825
[…] If that document does not contain electronically readable information, evidence of the identity of the person shall be verified by a second document that contains the person's name and a picture of the person issued by a federal, state, county or municipal government or a subdivision or agency of a governmental entity."

     Section 2. Section 60-7B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 85, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-5. [REFUSAL TO SELL OR SERVE] VERIFYING AGE OF PERSON BEING SOLD OR SERVED ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES--[TO PERSON UNABLE TO PRODUCE IDENTITY CARD] RETAINING OR MARKETING INFORMATION PROHIBITED--PENALTY.--[Any]

          A. A person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or any employee, agent or lessee of that person shall [refuse to] not sell or serve alcoholic beverages to [any] a person [who is unable to produce an identity card as evidence that he is twenty-one years of age or over] without first verifying that the person is twenty-one years of age or over by requiring the presentation of documentary evidence of age and identity and accessing any electronically readable information on the documentary evidence.