HOUSE BILL 825
[…] HOUSE BILL 825

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Jimmie C. Hall

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; PROVIDING NEW DOCUMENT REQUIREMENTS FOR PROVING AGE AND IDENTITY; REQUIRING ACCESS OF ANY ELECTRONICALLY READABLE INFORMATION; PROHIBITING THE RETENTION OR MARKETING OF INFORMATION ACCESSED; PROVIDING A PENALTY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 60-7B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 82, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-2. DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE OF AGE AND IDENTITY.--Evidence of the age and identity of [the] a person may be shown by any document [which] that contains the person's name, date of birth and a picture of the person issued by a federal, state, county or municipal government, or subdivision or agency thereof, including but not limited to a motor vehicle operator's license or an identification card issued to a member of the armed forces. If that document does not contain electronically readable information, evidence of the identity of the person shall be verified by a second document that contains the person's name and a picture of the person issued by a federal, state, county or municipal government or a subdivision or agency of a governmental entity."

     Section 2. Section 60-7B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 85, as amended) is amended to read: