HOUSE BILL 825
[…] B. A person who retains or markets information that is electronically accessed from documentary evidence pursuant to Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. Section 60-7B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 86, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-6. DEMANDING AND SEEING DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE OF AGE AND IDENTITY [CARD] AND ACCESSING ELECTRONICALLY READABLE INFORMATION BEFORE FURNISHING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES.--In any criminal prosecution or in any proceedings for the suspension or revocation of a license or in any proceeding for violation of a municipal or county ordinance prohibiting the gift, sale or service of alcoholic beverages to minors, proof that the accused licensee in good faith demanded and was shown [an] documentary evidence of age and identity [card] and accessed any electronically readable information on the documentary evidence before furnishing any alcoholic beverages to a minor shall be a defense to the prosecution or proceedings."

     Section 4. Section 60-7B-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 68, Section 27) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-13. STOCKING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES IN WET BARS IN HOTEL GUEST ROOMS PROHIBITED--ROOM SERVICE.--