SENATE BILL 36
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 27-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 376, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "27-2-1. SHORT TITLE.--Sections [1 through 20 of this act and Sections 13-1-9, 13-1-10, 13-1-12, 13-1-13, 13-1-17,

13-1-18, 13-1-18.1, 13-1-19, 13-1-20, 13-1-20.1, 13-1-21,

13-1-22, 13-1-27, 13-1-27.2, 13-1-27.3, 13-1-27.4, 13-1-28,

13-1-28.6, 13-1-29, 13-1-30, 13-1-34, 13-1-35, 13-1-37, 13-1-39, 13-1-40, 13-1-41 and 13-1-42 NMSA 1953] 27-2-1 through 27-2-34 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Public Assistance Act"."

     Section 2. Section 27-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 376, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2-4. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Consistent with the federal act, a person is eligible for public assistance grants under the Public Assistance Act if:

                [A.] (1) pursuant to Section [13-17-3 NMSA 1953] 27-2-3 NMSA 1978, the total amount of [his] the person's nonexempt income is less than the applicable standard of need; [and

                B.] (2) nonexempt specific and total resources are less than the level of maximum permissible resources established by the [board; and] income support division of the human services department;

                [C. he] (3) the person meets all qualifications for one of the public assistance programs authorized by the Public Assistance Act; [and

                D.] (4) within two years immediately prior to the filing of an application for assistance, [he] the person has not made an assignment or transfer of real property unless [he] the person has received a reasonable return for the real property or, if [he] the person has not received [such] a reasonable return, [he] the person is willing to attempt to obtain such return and, if [such] that attempt proves futile, [he] the person is willing to attempt to regain title to the property; [and

                E. he] (5) the person is not an inmate of any public nonmedical institution at the time of receiving assistance; and

                [F. he] (6) the person is a resident of New Mexico.