SENATE BILL 342
[…] "58-21-17. ESCROW SERVICES.--Any [registrant] licensee under the Mortgage Loan Company [and Loan Broker] Act who also performs any acts that are within the scope of activities regulated by any statutes of the state relating to escrow agents shall also comply with all provisions of those statutes, and [registration] the issuance of a license under the Mortgage Loan Company [and Loan Broker] Act shall not serve to relieve the [registrant] licensee from compliance with the provisions of such other statutes."

     Section 40. Section 58-21-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 18, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 251, Section 11 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 264, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "58-21-18. PERMISSIBLE CHARGES.--In connection with any loan originated, brokered, negotiated or made by a [registrant] licensee pursuant to the Mortgage Loan Company [and Loan Broker] Act, a [broker may] mortgage loan company shall not collect, charge or receive broker fees in excess of six percent of the principal."

     Section 41. Section 58-21-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read: