SENATE BILL 342
[…] L. "person" means a natural person, corporation, company, limited liability company, partnership or association; and

          M. "qualified manager" means an individual, designated by a mortgage loan company, responsible for the activities of the licensed mortgage loan company's office, divisional office or branch office in conducting the business of that mortgage loan company's office, divisional office or branch office and who meets requirements as specified by the director."

     Section 27. Section 58-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 251, Section 2 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 264, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "58-21-3. [REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE] LICENSE REQUIRED--QUALIFIED MANAGER.--

          A. It is unlawful for any person to transact business in the state of New Mexico, either directly or indirectly, as a mortgage loan company [or loan broker] without first filing an application with the director, meeting requirements established by the director and obtaining a [registration certificate] license under the Mortgage Loan Company [and Loan Broker] Act.

          B. A mortgage loan company shall designate at least one qualified manager who shall:

                (1) obtain and maintain a mortgage loan originator license and unique identifier number pursuant to the New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act; and

                (2) have not less than two years verifiable experience as a principal, partner, officer, director, manager, processor or underwriter of a mortgage loan company or a mortgage loan originator or have equivalent lending experience in a related business during the four years immediately preceding the time of application.

          C. A qualified manager shall serve as a qualified manager for only one mortgage loan company."

     Section 28. Section 58-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 4, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 251, Section 3 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 264, Section 3) is amended to read: