SENATE BILL 342
[…] F. the United States of America, state of New Mexico or any of their branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions and all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions; and

          G. a company licensed as a small business investment company under the federal Small Business Investment Act of 1958."

     Section 31. Section 58-21-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "58-21-7. SURETY BOND.--

          A. Each mortgage loan company [or loan broker] shall post and maintain with the director a corporate surety bond [in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)].           B. The penal sum of the surety bond shall be in an initial amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). Upon renewal of the license, the penal sum of the surety bond shall be in an amount that reflects the total dollar amount of mortgage loans originated annually in New Mexico by the licensee, as follows:

                (1) zero dollars ($0.00) to three million dollars ($3,000,000), a surety bond of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);

                (2) more than three million dollars ($3,000,000) and less than ten million dollars ($10,000,000), a surety bond of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); and

                (3) ten million dollars ($10,000,000) or more, a surety bond of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000).

          C. Every bond shall provide for suit thereon by any person who has a cause of action under the Mortgage Loan Company [and Loan Broker] Act. In no event shall the total liability of the surety to all persons, cumulative or otherwise, exceed the amount specified in the bond. Every bond shall provide that no suit shall be maintained to enforce any liability on the bond unless brought within three years after the act upon which it is based.

          [B.] D. The bond shall be in substantially the form as the director prescribes.

          E. When an action is commenced on a licensee's bond, the director may require the filing of a new bond.

          F. Immediately upon recovery upon any action on a bond, the licensee shall file a new bond."

     Section 32. Section 58-21-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 251, Section 6 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 264, Section 6) is amended to read: