SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (12) "property" means:

                     (a) private or leased state or public land on which cultivated crops are growing;

                     (b) harvested and stored crops;

                     (c) seed crops;

                     (d) livestock;

                     (e) fences; and

                     (f) irrigation and water supply systems; and

                (13) "requestor" means a landowner, lessee or the employee or agent of either, who requests the department to provide technical advise or interventions to resolve a depredation problem."

     Section 2. Section 17-3-13.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 213, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "17-3-13.3. BIG GAME DEPREDATION DAMAGE STAMP REQUIRED--DISPOSITION OF RECEIPTS.--

          A. Each license to hunt big game shall include a big game depredation damage stamp. The [department of] state game [and fish] commission shall, by rule, set the fee for the stamp; provided that the fee shall not exceed [five dollars ($5.00)] six dollars ($6.00) for each resident license or [ten dollars ($10.00)] twenty dollars ($20.00) for each nonresident license.

          B. No license to hunt big game shall be considered to be a proper and valid license unless it indicates, by a stamp, check off or other official mark, that the fee for the big game depredation damage stamp has been paid.

          C. Revenues received by the department of game and fish from the sale of big game depredation damage stamps shall be deposited to the credit of the big game depredation damage fund."

     Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATES.--

          A. The effective date of the provisions of Section 1 of this act is July 1, 2010.

          B. The effective date of the provisions of Section 2 of this act is April 1, 2010.

- 12 -