SENATE BILL 494
[…] B. "household member" means a spouse, former spouse, family member, including a relative, parent, present or former stepparent, present or former in-law, child or co-parent of a child, or a person with whom the victim has had a continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member for the purposes of the Harassment and Stalking Act."

     Section 3. Section 30-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 10, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "30-3A-2. HARASSMENT--[PENALTIES] PENALTY.--

          A. Harassment consists of a person knowingly pursuing a pattern of conduct, by any means, including an electronic communication device, that is intended to annoy, seriously alarm or terrorize another person and that serves no lawful purpose. The conduct must be such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.

          B. Whoever commits harassment is guilty of a misdemeanor."

     Section 4. Section 30-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 10, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "30-3A-3. STALKING--PENALTIES.--