SENATE BILL 494
[…] E. It is a violation of this section for a person to cause a third party to pursue a pattern of conduct in violation of this section.

          F. The incarceration of a person pursuing a pattern of conduct in violation of this section is not a bar to prosecution pursuant to this section.

          G. In a prosecution pursuant to this section, it is not necessary to prove that the person was able to carry out any threats made or implied."

     Section 5. Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 10, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "30-3A-3.1. AGGRAVATED STALKING--PENALTIES.--

          A. Aggravated stalking consists of stalking perpetrated by a person:

                (1) who knowingly violates a permanent or temporary order of protection issued by a court, except that mutual violations of such orders may constitute a defense to aggravated stalking;

                (2) in violation of a court order setting conditions of release and bond;

                (3) when the person is in possession of a deadly weapon; or

                (4) when the victim is less than sixteen years of age.

          B. Whoever commits aggravated stalking is guilty of a [fourth] third degree felony. Upon a second or subsequent conviction, the offender is guilty of a [third] second degree felony.

          C. In addition to any punishment provided pursuant to the provisions of this section, the court shall order a person convicted of aggravated stalking to participate in and complete a program of professional counseling at [his] the person's own expense."

     Section 6. A new section of the Harassment and Stalking Act is enacted to read: