SENATE BILL 569
[…] F. If there is disagreement regarding the decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment for an unemancipated minor, the provisions of Section 24-7A-11 NMSA 1978 shall apply. 

          [G. For purposes of this section, "unemancipated minor" means a person at or under the age of fifteen.]"

     Section 3. A new Section 24-7A-6.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "24-7A-6.2. [NEW MATERIAL] CONSENT TO HEALTH CARE FOR CERTAIN MINORS FOURTEEN YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER.--

          A. An unemancipated minor fourteen years of age or older who has capacity to consent may give consent for medically necessary health care; provided that the minor is:

                (1) living apart from the minor's parents or legal guardian;

                (2) the parent of a child; or

                (3) in a health-care provider's judgment, in danger of suffering serious health consequences if health care services are not provided.

          B. For purposes of this section, "medically necessary health care" means clinical and rehabilitative, physical, mental or behavioral health services that are: