SENATE BILL 673
[…] SENATE BILL 673

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Tim Eichenberg

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENT; CREATING A FUND FROM THE ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGE OF TAX REVENUE RECEIPTS OF STATE-ASSESSED PROPERTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-38-38.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 116, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-38.1. RECIPIENTS OF REVENUE PRODUCED THROUGH AD VALOREM LEVIES REQUIRED TO PAY COUNTIES ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGE TO OFFSET COLLECTION COSTS--CREATING FUNDS--MAKING DISTRIBUTIONS.--

          A. As used in this section:

                (1) "revenue" means money for which a county treasurer has the legal responsibility for collection and which is owed to a revenue recipient as a result of an imposition authorized by law of a rate expressed in mills per dollar or dollars per thousands of dollars of net taxable value of property,