HOUSE BILL 48
[…] Section 1. Section 24-10A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 178, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 258, Section 1 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 273, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "24-10A-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the Emergency Medical Services Fund Act is to make money available to municipalities [and], counties and tribes for use in the establishment and enhancement of local emergency medical services, statewide emergency medical services and trauma services in order to reduce injury and loss of life."

     Section 2. Section 24-10A-2.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 61, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 258, Section 2 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 273, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-10A-2.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Emergency Medical Services Fund Act:

          A. "bureau" means the [injury prevention and] emergency medical services bureau of the [public health] epidemiology and response division of the department;