HOUSE BILL 262
[…] HOUSE BILL 262

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010

INTRODUCED BY

Edward C. Sandoval

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; INCREASING CERTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE FEES CHARGED BY THE TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT BY ONE-FOURTH PERCENT; ADJUSTING SECTION REFERENCES ACCORDINGLY; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--

          A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax [and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978].

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act."

     Section 2. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--