SENATE BILL 24
[…] B. Pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted only on the licensed premises where a live horse race is conducted or where a simulcast horse or dog race is televised or projected on the racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee.

          C. The sale to patrons present on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates is not gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or 30-19-3 NMSA 1978.

          D. Placing a wager while on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee is not placing a bet pursuant to Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          E. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--

          A. All simulcasting of horse or dog races shall have prior approval of the commission, and the commission shall adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse and dog races as provided in this section.

          B. A racetrack licensee shall not be allowed to simulcast horse or dog races unless that racetrack licensee offers at least seventeen days per year of pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races run on the premises of the racetrack licensee.

          C. The commission may permit exporting of a horse race being run by a racetrack licensee to another racetrack licensee within New Mexico or exporting of a horse race from a racetrack licensee to another location holding a pari-mutuel or gaming license that allows simulcasting of a horse race from outside of the state or jurisdiction that licenses that out-of-state facility.

          D. The commission may permit importing by a racetrack licensee of horse or dog races that are being run at racetracks outside of the state licensed by a host state.

          E. Pari-mutuel wagering on simulcast horse or dog races shall be prohibited except on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee during the licensee's race meet at the horse racetrack or when the racetrack licensee is importing a race meet from another New Mexico-licensed horse racetrack.

           F. A New Mexico-licensed horse racetrack that is within a radius of eighty miles of any other New Mexico- licensed horse racetrack with a race meet in progress may only conduct pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse or dog races if there is a written agreement between the two racetrack licensees allowing pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse or dog races during the period of time that the live horse races are taking place."

     Section 4. Section 60-1A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-17. INTERSTATE COMMON POOL WAGERING--AUTHORIZED.--