SENATE BILL 24
[…] HH. "takeout" means amounts authorized by statute to be deducted from the pari-mutuel wagers;

          II. "thoroughbred" means a racehorse that is registered with the jockey club;

          JJ. "track" means the surfaced oval area on which horse races are conducted; and

          KK. "vendor" means a person who provides goods or services to or in the racing grounds or restricted area of the licensed premises of a horse racetrack."

     Section 2. Section 60-1A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-15. PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING AUTHORIZED--GAMBLING STATUTES DO NOT APPLY.--

          A. A racetrack licensee may conduct pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races or on simulcasted horse or dog races.

          B. Pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted only on the licensed premises where a live horse race is conducted or where a simulcast horse or dog race is televised or projected on the racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee.

          C. The sale to patrons present on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates is not gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or 30-19-3 NMSA 1978.

          D. Placing a wager while on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee is not placing a bet pursuant to Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          E. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--